Friday, December 31, 2010

Reader request: tying scarves and sashes

Reader Hailey emailed me:
I just wanted to let you know that I LOVEEE the way you layer. I especially loveee the way you tie scarves in different ways. I have been all over the internet trying to figure out how to tie scarves in different ways besides the basic 3-4 ways. I would love it if you could do a small youtube vid or post pictures with instructions? Also I got this super cute J. Crew sash scarf/belt and I have been trying to figure out how to tie it because one side is smaller than the other side and it looks really awkward the ways I have tried to tie it. Maybe you could do something with that also?
Thanks for your kind words, Hailey :) Though, I bet the 3-4 ways you tie scarves are the exact same ways I tie my scarves, lol. I've been trying to find more ways to tie them too (suggestions welcome), but I'll share 3 ways that I've tied scarves on this blog. This is my first time doing videos, so it's quite amateur-ish. There's no sound because I was too busy making sure I was doing everything right and forgot to talk.

Look #1: For the most part, this is my go-to look. This is probably the most common way to tie scarves. At the end, I like to "fluff" out the top part of the scarf a bit just so it doesn't look as neat. Worn here, here, here, and here.


Look #2: There's the option of belting at the end so the ends don't fly around, but that's a personal preference. I tend to only do that with thinner scarves. Worn here and here.


Look #3: I like to wear this look under jackets because I don't like to have the ends peeking out underneath my coats. With this look, there's the option of tucking one end underneath the bottom loop and the other underneath the top loop (which is the way I showed in the video), or you could tuck both ends underneath the bottom loop only or both underneath the top loop only. Whew, that was a mouthful. Hopefully the video made that clear. Worn here.




I just so happen to own the J.Crew silk bouquet sash that Hailey mentioned, so here's a video of how I would tie it, whether it be worn around the waist or hips. If your flowers are of varying sizes, I would probably tie the bow on the "smaller" side, just to even things out a bit. Once you've tied the bow, you can stop there and let the ends hang, or you can loop the ends around until they're shortened. And finally, adjust the two layers of sash that you looped around your waist/hips, so one is behind the other.




And for Elle (way overdue!), this is how I tie my J.Crew Glimmer sash. Definitely not so neat and can you see how I just wing it as I go? Hence all the hesitations, lol.


I hope this was somewhat helpful! Every time I tie scarves/sashes, it never looks the same. Think of is as an art --- one that's ok if it's not perfect :) Let me know if you have questions!

Have a great last day of 2010 and see you in 2011!

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Ann Taylor Perfect Patent Pump

I recently bought these Ann Taylor Perfect Patent Pump in black, size 6 (currently sold here). Thank you Jean @ Extra Petite and Cari @ Sisters Sincere for the suggestion! I'm now the proud owner of non-witchy black pumps.

Right out of the box, I was impressed with how shiny these pumps looked. I could see my own reflection! These pumps looked and felt more expensive than they actually were. I'd recommend them as a great Christian Louboutin Simple pumps look for less with their almond-toe and straight heel.

Many reviews suggested ordering a half-size smaller than your usual size, but I stuck with my normal US size 6 (never in my life have I ever worn size 5.5 shoes!) The fit was perfect, so I conclude that I must have normal-to-wide feet. The footpad had plenty of padding and is as comfortable as 3" heels can be. After paying around $100 for these pumps, I felt gypped for all my other shoes at this price point, lol. For the quality and comfort-level, I could see myself buying other pairs... that is, if I ever switch to a job that requires dressing up :)

Today's outfit is inspired by Kim Kardashian -- the girl simply never looks bad. I can't get enough of wearing this dress as a top ;) I've paired it with practically every skirt in my possession and not once have I worn it out as a dress lol. I love the color combo of Kim's outfit, but alas I had to make do with what I have. Hey, at least her top kinda matches my tights!
dress as top: LOVE 21
blazer: theory
skirt: Gap
tights: Forever 21 (currently sold here)
bag: Chanel

*Kim Kardashian image courtesy of The Look 4 Less

Sunday, December 26, 2010

[Belated] holiday cheers

I hope everyone had a nice long weekend. Happy belated holidays! (Just realized I never wished everyone in the last post -_-). I didn't do a whole lot besides spend quality time with family and friends. Some friends are only back in town during the holiday season, so this time of year is always super busy for me (by my introvert standards anyway lol). Sometimes emails and GChat just don't cut it :)

Boyfriend and I decided not to exchange presents this year. Ok, truthfully we haven't been exchanging presents for any occasion for years lol. He says I'm too hard to shop for and I buy everything I want... almost immediately. What an odd relationship we must have, right? It works for us, plus he spoils me in his thoughtfulness daily, so I can't complain :) What did you give and receive this holiday season?
scarf: Merona
jacket: American Eagle
belt: Express
jeans: LOFT
boots: Old Navy (currently sold here)
bag: agnes b - gift from cousin

Thursday, December 23, 2010

Haul: American Eagle, LOFT and Express tops + jacket

I picked up this American Eagle Shawl Collar Waffle Cardigan in military green, size XS (currently on sale here). I have way too much gray and white tops, so I decided on green, one of many colors that's lacking in my closet. I liked the soft feel (not itchy) and the longer length. For some reason, the shawl collar kind of remind me of bookish professors, haha. But it has a more casual-vibe, which I liked. I'm not so sure on fit though -- does it look too tight on me? The shoulders seem sort of narrow, so I'm thinking I probably need to go a size up.

Next, I bought this LOFT Rosette Halter Cami in strawberry red, size XS P. I love the vibrant hot pink/fuchsia color and the detailing down front. The fit is pretty good, doesn't feel big at all. I remember trying on size XXS P and had a hard time getting the top over my head (no zippers). Although that might have fit me better, this size was easier to get in and out of. I think this one's a keeper! The label says it's 100% polyester and machine washable, but I wonder if that will possibly ruin the ruffles and rosette?

On to the next store. I bought up this Express Rosettes Scoop-Neck Tank in dusty plum, size XS (currently sold here). The fit looks to be about the same as the LOFT rosette halter cami above, but it feels looser. I think it's the lack of skin coverage. I would feel more comfortable in a size XXS, so this one is going back to the store.

And the last item is this Express (Minus the) Leather Moto Jacket in dusty pink, size XS (currently sold here). I haven't been looking for a motorcycle-like jacket, but wouldn't it be wonderful if my Balenciaga had a friend? =P When I saw it on Really Petite, SewPetiteGal and also on Kileen, I thought I might have found the perfect one. I loved the color in person and online, but the fit looks so awkward on me! I know it's supposed to have a shorter fit, but does it look extra short on me? I never thought of myself as having a long torso, but I must've been in denial all these years, haha. The leather is so wonderfully soft and smooshy. Can't tell it's fake leather at all besides the squeaks when I move. Is that normal for fake leather? Should I return or simply wear longer layers underneath?

Monday, December 20, 2010

Learning experience

I'm still new at this necklace layered over a top look. But I'd say this is a better attempt than the previous? Call me old-schooled, but before blogging I've only worn necklaces on bare skin. Once discovered, it's like Aladdin opening his cave -- so many possibilities to play with! What's a style you've recently come across and have begun to try out?
sweater, jacket: Abercrombie & Fitch
belt: Old Navy

On a different note, I want to thank the lovely Kristen @ Honestly, Kristen for my first blogger award :) We recently discovered each others' blogs and I love her timeless, classic look.

Now to pass this along to three bloggers who I get so much inspiration from. They might not read my blog but I read theirs religiously!

Leena @ The Classy Confidante - She makes me venture out of my comfort zone. What may seem trendy, she wears it beautifully, as if she started the look.

Khatu @ i am Khatu - I can't get enough of her style. Every time she wears a new outfit, I want to run to my closet to see if I can recreate the same look, lol. Her PFC outfits are always amongst my favorites.

SewPetiteGal - She is so talented, not only in creating garments, but jewelry as well. Not to mention, we share a love of bags :) (Thanks for tagging me, too! I had already decided to tag you so technically this isn't cheating :P)

Friday, December 17, 2010

crewcuts boys' popsicle gingham shirt

I wouldn't consider myself easily influenced in real life, but online is a whole 'nother story. I can't begin to count the number of times when I see a blogger wearing a certain item and it makes me want to have it too! Or it may be the way they styled an outfit that just looks uber cool. Chalk up plaid/gingham shirts under this category.

I tried on this J.Crew gingham shirt but just couldn't justify the price. After seeing Elle @ Fast Food & Fast Fashion successfully shop at crewcuts, I decided to give this crewcuts boys' popsicle gingham shirt in shore purple, size 14 (currently sold here) a shot. Not surprisingly, size 14 is big on me. The fit across the shoulders were fine and the sleeve length was perfect (would actually have preferred it being a little longer, but I'm weird like that). Overall, it was more boxier than long, which I guess is how boys are built. The back view (below right) puts the front view (below left) to shame, and that's not saying much lol. I think size 12 would have fit better, but it wasn't available at the time. Since it's 100% cotton, there's a chance it would shrink in the wash. Crossing my fingers for a miracle!
I loved the online color, but in person the color is much brighter. Eek! Trying on a new style is already scary enough, but coupled with a bright color? Could I really pull this off? Sydney @ The Daybook was the inspiration for today's outfit. She pulls off necklaces layered on top of collared shirts better than anyone I've seen.

What do you think of today's outfit, a hit or a miss? Any tips on improvement? I think wearing the shirt underneath a sweater helps hide the boxy fit. Perhaps next time I wouldn't wear so much black -- the shirt and boots really stand out, and I don't know if that's a good thing.
cardigan: Old Navy (other colors currently sold here)

Thursday, December 16, 2010

First snow

The forecast today predicted 0.5-1" of snow. By the time I got off work, there was easily 4" on the ground! Wahh! Ever since the blizzards of 2010, I've had enough snow to last my lifetime lol. Nevertheless I was prepared with my gigantic car snow shovel (thanks Dad!) and my ski jacket from middle school. Yep, my mom bought me a size L thinking I'll grow into it. To this day it still looks huge on me, but it keeps me warm and is waterproof.

The snow was fluffy but heavy, so even my puny arms had a work out, haha. I tackled my car in 10 mins, then went off to help the others around me with their itty bitty shovels. I swear, this shovel is the best investment ever!
jacket: Columbia
gloves: Old Navy
sweater: Forever 21
belt: Old Navy
jeans: Hollister
drive home from work
view from my building

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Amrita Singh Nello necklace

It seems like I'm always late to the party because I've been wanting a turquoise or coral necklace for awhile now -- and summer's over! When I saw this Amrita Singh Nello necklace in coral haze (currently sold here) at an ok price on eBay, I decided to go for it. The stones aren't overwhelming, but still adds wonderful color to any outfit. While I would have preferred a lobster clasp, this necklace uses a toggle clasp for closure. It seems sturdy enough and I had no problems throughout the day. One annoyance I have is the bottom 3 stones would sometimes flip inside out. It's no biggie to adjust (when I realize this is happening), but may have been caused by the necklace getting caught at the top of my shirt. All in all, I'm happy to have bought this necklace and can see myself wearing it year-round. What piece of jewelry is on your wishlist this holiday season?
tank: Old Navy (currently sold here)
belt: Express
jeans: LOFT
bag: agnes b - gift from cousin

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Electrifying

When I was at the mall browsing the racks at LOFT today, I heard someone say, "Ma'am?" I look up and it was a sales associate who excitedly proclaimed, "I LOVE the your tights! The color is fabulous!" Surprised and shocked, it took me a sec to recover and say "thank you, I got it at Forever 21." She was astonished to hear this but probably happy to know it won't cost much to buy one too. I walked out the store with the biggest smile on my face. Compliments from strangers totally make my day. What compliment have you received lately?
scarf: Old Navy
necklace: J.Crew
jacket: Abercrombie & Fitch
shirt: Hollister
belt: Old Navy
tights: Forever 21 (currently sold here)
flats: Miu Miu (similar)

Friday, December 10, 2010

Cocoon-ed

I'm lucky enough to work in a casual environment. Pretty much anything goes, except for shorts. On occasion I would even wear this ragged-y hoodie sweatshirt that I've had since forever... and still blend in with my coworkers lol.

When I saw this Forever 21 Modern Oblong Cardigan in grey, size S I figured it's time for a more "fashionable" sweatshirt, if there is such a thing. I wasn't sure how it would look on my frame since it already looks kinda big on the model. Once I tried it on though, I immediately loved it! It's not made of super thick sweatshirt material, so I hope it holds up in the wash. The back hung too low on me and was not really flattering, so I solved this problem by tucking in part of the hem into my jeans. I think it looks much better this way. The rest of the outfit was kept casual, or as my boyfriend likes to call it, my soulja girl look, in reference to wearing Uggs under jeans.
tee: Old Navy
belt: Abercrombie & Fitch
jeans: Express
boots: Ugg (currently sold here)

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Schoolgirl prep

Instead of toting a Balenciaga City, don't you think this Proenza Schouler PS1 would complete today's outfit? The book-bag style is casual but so me. Plus that raspberry red is absolutely divine, the best red I've ever seen on a bag (and I'm not really a red girl!). I really should not buy any more bags, but perhaps one day... =)
blazer: theory
polo: Abercrombie & Fitch
belt: Old Navy

*Proenza Schouler images courtesy of bagcraze

Monday, December 6, 2010

Strike a pose

I always thought models had it soo easy, just look pretty and the photographer will do all the work. Boy, am I wrong. Ever since I started blogging, I find myself falling back to one pose: crossing my legs with one hand on my hips. From this, I also have the variation of 1) turning 45 degrees to the camera or 2) standing on tippy-toes. That's about the extent of my modeling repertoire lol. I thought I'd try something different today since I'm wearing a dress. Umm... this is the best picture of the bunch! I should've just stuck to what I know best ;) Do you have a signature pose?
sash as necklace: J.Crew
necklace: Banana Republic
dress: Plastic Island
tights: Forever 21 (currently sold here)
shoes: Mossimo

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Petite Fashion Challenge #4: Holiday Party

Hosted by Curls And Pearls, Petite Fashion Challenge #4: Holiday Party has us creating a holiday party look using festive colors without looking like a greeting card.

When I think of the holidays, I picture dressing in jewel-tones. Sparkling greens, vibrant reds, shiny metallics come to mind. I picked out accessories from these colors and created an outfit that would be appropriate for my company's holiday party.

The dress is an old one I dug out and I think the shiny material fits the holiday mood, even if it's a darker color. As for the shoes, the only metallic pair I own are strappy sandals, so they'll have to do even though we are in the middle of winter :) How would you accessorize this dress? Should I have added some sparkly bracelets? My arms do seem sort of bare.
scarf: Merona
dress: BCBG

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

J.Crew wool bell skirt

Before Thanksgiving, I went into J.Crew hoping to find their cord Atlee skirt, but instead came away with a J.Crew wool bell skirt in heather aluminum, size 0. It was on sale at the stores for $49.99 + 30% off, but it's still selling at retail price of $79.50 online.

I had been looking for a casual skirt with pockets (yes, my first pair of skirts with pockets!) after seeing so many bloggers rocking theirs. I tried on both 00 and 0 in stores and thought both fit me fine, except 00 was a bit tighter. So for petites smaller than me, I think 00 would be perfect. The best part is the elastic waist -- great for holiday meals ;) The only downside is the material, partially made of wool, which means it's dry clean only.

I could have sworn in the dressing room the skirt looked longer on me and did not flare out as much. But from these pictures, they're the opposite? Either way, I can already tell this will be one of my favorite pieces in my wardrobe :) Check out Kelly @ Alterations Needed wearing the same skirt in henna!
jacket: Esprit
cardigan: Old Navy
top: Hollister
sash: J.Crew
tights: Forever 21 (currently sold here)

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Weekend with my UGGs... or UGGlies?

Today's outfit is another sash-related post once again inspired by Chole @ the chloe conspiracy. Hands down, she has got to be the queen of accessorizing!

I know Uggs are a no-no depending on who you ask, but they are just so darn comfy. I wear it most weekends (ok, sometimes for work too =P) because being practical is more important than looking good. All I'll say is, don't knock it 'til you've tried it!
necklace: Merona
tank: Old Navy (currently sold here)
sash: J.Crew
jeans: Hollister
boots: Ugg (currently sold here)

Friday, November 26, 2010

Blues + stripes

Happy Black Friday! I hope those of you who partook in the madness were able to score some awesome deals. I had the day off from work today so I slept in instead of mingling with the crowds.

Today's outfit was from earlier in the week. I've been on a casual streak lately -- the colder weather is making me not want to dress up as much ;)
blazer: theory
belt: J.Crew
flats: Mossimo

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Mad for plaid

As Hanna kindly pointed out, I love layering. It's as if I can't make up my mind as to what I should wear, so I throw everything on haha. But really, I attribute it to working in a cold office, so wearing layers help. Though, is there a point when enough is enough? Here I am wearing a striped shirt with a plaid scarf, topped with plaid boots!
scarf: American Eagle
jacket: Esprit
shirt: Hollister
belt: J.Crew

Sunday, November 21, 2010

Rooftop stroll

Lanvin hearts H&M = epic fail

No, the collaboration wasn't a fail, it was I who failed at getting any pieces. But really, I shouldn't have gotten my hopes up because my friends and I arrived at the DC store at 7:40 am, only a mere 20 minutes before the store opened! I remember thinking, "That's it? That's the line?!?! Woohoo, do I actually have a chance?!"

Pretty soon after we got in line, we were handed green bracelets (11 - 11:20 am shopping group). Given this, I'd estimate us to be between 180-200th in line. Wow, we were actually one of the first 320 people! But the excitement was short-lived and it all went downhill from here haha. Once the doors opened at 8 am, everyone rushed inside only to be kept out of the fenced section unless it's your group's turn to shop. The shopping section was tiny, there were seriously only about 10 items for each piece and they weren't restocking!

I know we hear stories about people buying up whatever they can get their hands on just to resell on eBay, but it was such a shock to witness. Ahh, the small cynic side of me won't stop saying "I told you so" haha. After watching the madness for awhile, we decided to just leave and come back later (since you didn't have to wait in line for the entire duration).

We came back around 10 am and pretty much the whole section was cleaned out. Nada, nothing left. There were still people standing around hoping for any leftovers from the changing rooms, but by now all the good stuff were gone. We chatted with a couple of the security guards and they guessed that by 9-9:30, everything was pretty much gone. We didn't even end up sticking around for our 11 am time slot and instead went next door to Zara lol.

Lesson learned from my first ever standing-in-line experience: I'm not cut out for this! I would guess that the only people who were able to get anything were in line by 5 am. Pieces are now up on eBay for 2-4x retail. Craaazy I say! What's even crazier is I'm contemplating getting the white side-ruffle skirt off eBay lol. Sigh, I should've realized how much I really wanted it before this morning.

Did you brave the cold for Lanvin hearts H&M? If so, was it worth it? What did you buy?

(Sadly I didn't take any pictures, but if/when my friends put theirs up, I'll update this post)
scarf: Banana Republic
coat: American Ealge
gloves: Old Navy
clutch: Rebecca Minkoff
belt: Express
jeans: Hollister
flats: Miu Miu (similar)

Friday, November 19, 2010

Wrap it up

Happy Friday! Elle @ Fast Food & Fast Fashion tagged me in her Seven Confessions post, so here goes my 7:

1. I've never cooked, had no idea how to cook, until this past May after my boyfriend and I moved in together. We were two n00bs bumbling our way around the kitchen. Surprisingly, instead of starving ourselves, we've gotten the hang of a couple dishes that we cook on a regular basis... and I've gained weight!

2. When I get mad, I stop using contractions. For example, "OH NO, I DID NOT DO THAT!" which prompts my boyfriend into laughter (he was actually the first one to point it out to me). Then of course I couldn't help but laugh along with him.

3. I'm not a phone person. It's turned off most of the time, unless I need to make an outgoing call. All my friends know if they want to reach me, email is the way to go. It's gotten so bad that if my boyfriend is around, they will call him instead to get to me lol. As for converting me to smart-phones? Forgetaboutit!

4. Even though I've been out of high school for awhile now, I can't get enough of teeny-bopper shows. The OC, Gossip Girl, 90210, Glee, Vampire Diaries, Hellcats, and Make It or Break It are shows I watch religiously.

5. I am generous with people I love, but quite stingy with myself. I've learned to loosen up some though :)

6. I love attending weddings, but do not want one for myself. The happiest day of my life would be at the courthouse with the love of my life and our families. Now if only I could convince my boyfriend...

7. I'm a hypermiler and proud of it! I can be found driving on the right-most lane and going no more than 60 mph lol.

Wow, after reading this, I sound stubborn and kind of OCD haha. I swear, I'm pretty normal in real life (key word being pretty)!
jacket: Abercrombie & Fitch
top: Armani Exchange
sash: J.Crew
pants: Express
flats: Mossimo

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Cara Accessories pearl & crystal statement necklace

I decided to keep my LOFT black pants. Yay, the search for black pants is finally over! I folded and tucked about 1.5" of the hem inwards. I think it looks ok, not overly noticeable that there isn't a "real" hem. I like the casual look of the untucked shirt more, even though a tucked-in shirt looks more polished. Which do you prefer, tucked, untucked, both, neither?
necklace: Cara Accessories (currently sold here)
bag: Chanel
bracelets: Forever 21
belt: J.Crew

With this outfit, I also wore my Cara Accessories pearl & crystal statement necklace (currently sold here) for the first time. It's my most blinged-out piece of jewelry yet. The combination of sparkles plus pearls = gotta have it! I was hesitant about wearing it to work, but to my relief, I didn't get a whole lot of comments. I'm glad I'll be able to wear this normally, and not just for special occasions. One issue I have with this necklace is the itchiness! I think the edges of the rhinestones poke through. It's not too horrible... and for the prettiness, I can put up with it =P

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Haul: Gap tops

At their Give & Get event over the weekend, I bought a Gap crossover dolman blouse in caviar, size XS (currently sold here) because I really liked how it looked on the model. On me though... eek! I'm pretty flat-chested, so I think where the elastic hits doesn't help at all. Any ideas on how I could make it work? Otherwise, I shall be returning this back to the store.
pants: XOXO
shoes: BCBGirls (currently sold here)

I also bought this Gap striped cowlneck T in black stripe, size XS (currently sold here). I actually eyeballed the fit of this top in stores (didn't get a chance to try it on) and decided to buy it. The fit turned out better than I imagined, not too tight and not too loose. I really like the cowl-neck draping and how it has a longer length. It's made of 100% pima cotton, so it's super soft to the touch. It is a bit see-through, but it's nothing a tank underneath won't solve. I think this one is a keeper. Gap will be selling their cowlneck tops for $10 at their pre-Black Friday event, so hold out for that if you're interested!
flats: Mossimo

Sunday, November 14, 2010

My loves: bag collection

For the girls who wanted to see my bag collection, this post is for you =) Warning: image overload ahead!

My cousin bought me my first expensive bag. I'm not even sure if agnes b is considered a designer, but I believe they are really popular in Asia. I was surprised, giddy, and grateful, all at the same time. It's so practical and low-maintenance, I seriously carried it everyday in college.

The first bag I bought for myself is the Coach Signature Demi Pouch in green optic. I think everyone and their mother had a bag from Coach's signature collection at one point haha. It was small and cute, perfect for hiding under my college graduation gown. Over the years, I've been gifted with many other Coach bags, but this is the one that's always stayed with me.

A few years later, I discovered The Purse Forum. Yeah, it all went downhill from there lol. I decided to start out "small," and after reading rave reviews on the design and leather, I bought the Rebecca Minkoff No Strings Attached clutch in whitewash/gold. I don't use this one as much as I'd like, but it's my go-to for special occasions.

Another designer that many likened to Rebecca Minkoff was Jenny Yuen. I finally found the perfect color, but couldn't imagine it in a bigger bag, so I went and bought the Jenny Yuen Cleo clutch in metallic rose. Another clutch you say?! "It's more casual and has a strap" was how I reasoned with myself =P As it turns out, I use my JY clutch more than my RM.

How did I live without a black bag up to this point, I have no idea. When I look back, I realized I was being super picky. I wanted something classic, but with some detailing so it's not overly boring. The day finally came when I saw Lindsay Lohan toting around a black basketweave bag with blue zippers! The next thing I knew, I had bought myself a Rebecca Minkoff Morning After Mini in black basketweave. This was also the first bag I've bought at full price. At $550, my bank account was hurting, so I promised myself no more bags for a long while. To this day, this is still my go-to bag during rainy days. Because I don't really baby my bags, this one has been through a lot!

About a year later, about the same time as when my love affair for gray began ;), I turned to Balenciaga. It seemed like the next natural step (the cost is certainly not natural! haha) for one who appreciates nice leather. I had my heart set on a Balenciaga City in galet with regular hardware, but I couldn't find the color anywhere. When one finally popped up on HGBags, I went click, click, click, checked out, done! I couldn't stop petting the leather (does that sound weird?) when I received her, and would seriously be content just holding her all day =P

I honestly thought my bag spending threshold would stop at Bal. Little did I know that I would succumb to Chanel's price raising scheme. Before their ridiculous 30%+ increase this past season, I gave in and bought a Chanel M/L Classic Flap in caviar with silver hardware. I know I would only have one Chanel in my lifetime, so it was a decision I agonized over for weeks. "What color, what hardware, what type of leather?" went round and round in my head. But when I finally decided and received my newest love, it was well worth it =)

It was nice taking a trip down memory lane. Every one is precious and dear to me and I refuse to pick a favorite ;)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...