Thursday, September 30, 2010

Petite Fashion Challenge #2: Wear it Now, Wear it Later

Petite Fashion Challenge #2: Wear it Now, Wear it Later has us going into our closet and creating two outfits, one for spring/summer and one for fall/winter, both centering around one item. In my case, I've selected my LOVE 21 knotted shift dress.

Bottom left is my summer outfit where I wore the dress as a top. What I love about summer is the ability to accessorize with bright, fun colors against crisp white. Oh, and of course, getting away with wearing short skirts ;)

Bottom right is my fall outfit where I wore the dress as... well, a dress :) The color itself transitions well into cooler weather. Add a blazer, tights, suede wedges, and I'm ready for work.
sash: Anthropologie; J.Crew
blazer: theory
bangles: Forever 21
skirt: Express (currently sold here)
tights: American Eagle
clutch: Jenny Yuen

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

[Brown and blue] flower power

I just looked through the last couple of posts, and I'm sorry I've been wearing my Forever 21 necklace with practically every outfit! It's still new to me, but must feel so redundant to you guys *sheepish look* I swear the newness will wear off soon! ...hopefully ...ok, maybe after a few more outfits :P
cardigan: stephanie b
top: Abercrombie & Fitch
belt: Express
skirt: Old Navy
flats: Miu Miu (similar)

Sunday, September 26, 2010

Inspired by: Madewell - let it rain

A rainy day means I have reason to wear my rainboots =) Today's outfit was inspired by an old (I presume?) Madewell ad. I loved how the model wore rainboots with socks peeking out the top. So cute! I felt like a big kid when I copied this look haha. Add in layers and a scarf and I'm good to go in this rainy, fall weather.
jacket: Abercrombie & Fitch
scarf: Esprit
tee: Old Navy
belt: Express
shorts: American Eagle
socks: J.Crew
bag: Coach

*Madewell image courtesy of The Purse Forum

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Feelin' blue

Pardon my almost-exact outfit from earlier in the week. This is what happens when I do laundry twice a week! I've definitely been guilty of wearing the same top on Monday and again on Friday during the same week =P I blame it on bad short-term memory and hope that none of my coworkers noticed and think I'm unhygienic lol. Anyways, I actually think the top is more appropriate for a more casual outfit, like my weekend outfit of the day, so here it is:
belt: Express
skirt: abercrombie
bangles/bracelets: Forever 21
flats: Miu Miu (similar)

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Summer suede

Traditionally, suede has been a cool weather staple due to its feel and texture. But because I'm impatient and couldn't stand seeing my new suede wedges stuck in the closet any longer, I decided to wear them out today... even if it's still hot as hades right now (fall, when are you going to grace us with your presence?!) At least I don't have to worry about rain/sleet/snow/salt/and all that possibly ruining the finish!

I think the wedges look alright with skinny jeans, but I may prefer it with skirts (haven't tried this option yet, but from what I'm picturing in my head anyway :P). How do you feel about wearing suede in the summer?
cardigan: Old Navy
top: Abercrombie & Fitch
belt: J.Crew
jeans: Hollister
bag: Chanel

Monday, September 20, 2010

Work-ing with new items

Another Monday, another start to a new work week. I don't know about you, but I'm always a bit giddy when I wear new items (top is by H&M, necklace is from Forever 21, skirt is from Gap) for the first time :P There's something about the smell and crispness that gets to me. Needless to say, this Monday wasn't so bad after all :)
cardigan: Old Navy
sash: J.Crew
flats: Mossimo

Saturday, September 18, 2010

Inspired by: Olivia Palermo - statement necklace

Hands down, Olivia Palermo is my style icon. I love her dressy looks as much as her casual ones. White top: check, statement necklace: check, dark shorts: check, black bag: check!
shirt: Hollister
belt: Express
shorts: American Eagle

*Olivia Palermo image courtesy of The Purse Forum

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Haul: Gap, Forever 21, and LOVE 21

I've been looking for a decently-priced, machine washable, black pencil skirt for the longest time (whew that's a mouthful!) So when Gap had a code a couple of weeks ago (with free shipping nonetheless), I ordered this Gap Classic pencil skirt in true black, size 00. I actually also ordered the same skirt in 0P but it's on back order, so I won't be receiving that until the end of the month. Unfortunately 00 is a bit too big at the waist and longer than I'd like, so this will be going back. Now I'm regretting not also ordering it in 00P... because I have a feeling 0P will fit great length-wise but maybe still big at the waist. Other sizes are still being sold online, but not the ones I'm looking for.

I'm a sucker for draping :D This Gap Knit tulip skirt in cast iron, size XS is made of really soft and thick jersey-like material. I just want to snuggle up with this skirt and take a nap haha. It does make my hips look bigger, but I'm leaning towards keeping it and just pairing it with voluminous tops to balance things out. It's definitely worth checking out if you have a straight shape.

I also picked up this LOVE 21 Knotted Shift Dress in grey, size XS. Their site says this line "offers a more sophisticated, modest fit than Forever 21" but I could not resist the neckline draping. It's absolutely gorgeous on the model. Imagine my surprise when the dress end up fitting me pretty well. The neckline dips a bit too low, so I may fix this with a tank top underneath or double-sided tape. No biggie. The armhole also wasn't an issue (thank goodness). Overall, I'm very happy with this buy and can't wait to wear it :) It's still up for sale on their site.

Finally, the last item :) I thought this Forever 21 Beaded Bib Necklace in brown/grey looked great online, but when I received it, it was so much smaller than I imagined! D'oh! It's completely my fault though... should've consulted the online measurements. I was expecting it to be a statement necklace, but it turned out to be quite a bit smaller. Too bad it's final sale, or I'm definitely returning it.
The lighting is a bit off in this picture, but even in person the "grey" part looked too much like the "brown" and nothing like their stock image. Boooo. It's okay though. It's still currently being sold on their site.

Monday, September 13, 2010

Browns and blacks do mix

I'm a firm believer that black goes with everything... yep, even browns :) (Not a fashion faux-pas in my book!)
tank: Old Navy (currently sold here)
belt: Express
necklaces: Banana Republic and Etsy
skirt: Ann Taylor

Friday, September 10, 2010

Casual Friday

All the pieces from today's outfit I've worn before, but this is the first time I've paired them all together (I think?) Nothing special really, just casual and bummy, fitting for Fridays.

Even with a short work week, I am so ready for the weekend. Lots of things to look forward to: 1) hopefully I'll be receiving packages from Gap and Forever21/LOVE 21 soon because I've been online shopping like crazy lately (gahhh!) 2) crossing my fingers for a Nadal/Federer final on Sunday... with Nadal being victorious of course :) Ok that was only 2 things lol. Hope y'all have a good weekend!
cardigan: Old Navy
top: Express
necklace: Merona
belt/sash: J.Crew
pants: Hollister
flats: Miu Miu (similar)

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Labor Day haul: theory and Nine West

I took advantage of Labor Day sales this past weekend and hit up the outlets with my cousin... and came back with two unexpected items.

First up, theory Bindi Tailored blazer in indigo, size 4. I don't want to sound vain, but size 4?! Everything I own is 00, XS or petite sizes! Anyhow, size is just a number, right? :) This jacket was on the final sale rack, the last one in its size. My cousin actually tried it on first but it was kind of tight on her, so I tried it on... and I personally think it's a tad big on me. But at $75 (80% off), I figured I can just wear thicker layers underneath (that, or gain weight :P) because it was too good to pass up! I like how the sleeves could be rolled up so the lining peeks through -- a la boyfriend blazers, which I've been looking to find. So now I've got myself a two-in-one blazer, regular suiting and boyfriend style!

Another item I've been wanting are taupe/grey suede wedges. I felt so lucky to have found these Nine West Kleoo wedges in dust cloud, size 6 (non-outlet version sold here) at their outlet store! I haven't had a chance to wear them for long periods of time yet, but they are certainly comfortable walking around the house. The heel height is perfect for me, but the color is what I love about it the most -- a cool, taupe-y grey :) I'll have to spray these with some suede protectant first, but can't wait to wear them out!

Thursday, September 2, 2010

Like a nerd

Today's outfit reminds me of those people who always sits in the front of the class while studiously taking notes... nerds (meant in the best way possible! :D). I think it's the collared shirt paired with a sweater (or in this case, cardigan) haha. Nerdy or not, I do love the top's embroidery details!
cardigan: Old Navy
top: Abercrombie & Fitch
necklace: Merona
belt: Express
jeans: Hollister
flats: Mossimo
bag: Chanel
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...